STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT 2021

INNOVATIVE AND FUTURISTIC PROTOTYPE CHALLENGE

Organized by IIC-SMIT(Institution’s Innovation Council, Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology), to celebrate 25th year of excellence of Sikkim Manipal University on 19th Feb 2021.

Two of our EIE students show cased their talents and went up to finals.

TEAM 1: IMPLEMENTATION OF HYBRID ENERGY IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

RAMASAMY A L – III EIE,   PARTHASARATHY R – III EIE,   SELVADHARSHINI P K – III EIE

TEAM 2: SMART COMPRESS BIN

VIJAYAKUMAR P – III EIE,    VISHAL P – III EIE,    SANTHOSH R – III EIE,    RAGHUL J K – III EIE

AICTE CHATTRA VISHWAKARMA AWARD 2020

INDIA’S ECONOMIC RECOVERY POST COVID – REVERSE MIGRATION AND REHABILITATION PLAN MAJOR CHALLENGES ARISING DUE TO THE LOCKDOWN

OUR EIE TEAM SHORTLISTED TO FINALS

TEAM: SMART TRACKING OF COVID SPREAD USING IOT

R ASHWATH BHARGAV
III EIE

J JAYAROSHINI
III EIE

DIVYA S V
III EIE

JAGDEESHWARAN M
III EIE

AKASH K
III EIE

PROJECT DAY 2020

TWO OF OUR EIE TEAMS WON THIRD AND FIFTH PRIZE AND RECEIVED A CASH AWARD OF Rs. 10,000/-

S.NoStudent’s NameTitleAwards Recieved
1.S.Srivatsav
V.Vinoth
S.Swathi
Automation of hydroponics using NOD MCU by interfacing with cognitive IOTFifth Prize and received the cash prize Rs.10,000

2.A.L.Ramaswamy
J.K.Raghul
P.VijayaKumar
R.P.ShasiKumar
Industrial Air safety and Monitoring systemThird Prize and received the cash prize Rs.10,000

CLAD CERTIFICATION

29 Students of EIE registered for CLAD certification exam conducted by National Instruments and All 29 passed the certification Exam with high scores.

S.NO Academic Year Name of the Student Class Achievement Detail of the Achievement
1. 2019-2020 Ashwath Bargav.R II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
2. 2019-2020 Francis Bobby.J II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
3. 2019-2020 Gnana Bharathi.K II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
4. 2019-2020 Gokul.R II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
5. 2019-2020 Harini Ragavesh II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
6. 2019-2020 Karthik Manickam.M II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
7. 2019-2020 Mohammed Rashid .M II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
8. 2019-2020 Parthasarathy.R II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
9. 2019-2020 Rachita Radhe.R II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
10. 2019-2020 Ramasamy.A.L II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
11. 2019-2020 Santhosh.R II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
12. 2019-2020 Shashi Kumar.R.P II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
13. 2019-2020 Vijayakumar.P II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
14. 2019-2020 Vishal.P II CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
15. 2019-2020 V.Ajay Krishnan III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
16. 2019-2020 Akshaya  D III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
17. 2019-2020 Divyesh.K III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
18. 2019-2020 Keerthana.K III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
19. 2019-2020 Krithick Rohan.S.Y III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
20. 2019-2020 Muthu Santhosh.S III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
21. 2019-2020 Neha Sadasivam III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
22. 2019-2020 Prasanth. V III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
23. 2019-2020 B.RaghuRam III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
24. 2019-2020 Rahul Bharadwaj III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
25. 2019-2020 S.Sharan III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
26. 2019-2020 Srinidhi Vijayaraghavan III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
27. 2019-2020 B.Subashini III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
28. 2019-2020 D.Subhasree III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer
29. 2019-2020 R.Subashini III CLAD Certification Exam Qualified as LabVIEW Associate Developer

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS

TWO BATCHES GOT SHORTLISTED FOR TEXAS INSTRUMENTS IICDC-2019 SEMI- FINALS ROUND.

TEAM 1: AUTOMATED WIRELESS METER READING SYSTEM FOR MONITORING AND CONTROLLING POWER CONSUMPTION

RESHMA V
IV EIE

ROCHANA R
IV EIE

SIVASANKARI R
IV EIE

SANDEEP S
IV EIE

SURYA RAVI R
IV EIE

TEAM 2: NOCTAMBULISM DETECTOR AND ALERTER

MOHAMMED SHEIK MOTHI
IV EIE

DIVYESH K
IV EIE

MUTHU SANTHOSH P
IV EIE

HARIHARAN B
IV EIE

MANOHARAN K
IV EIE

MOSHIN AHAMED
IV EIE

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS MAY 2020

S.NoName of the StudentUniversity RankPhoto
1.Kowsthuba.R10
2.Nithyasri.R11
3.Ajaj.V12
4.S.Sadhana30
5.P.Thevamudhan32

Mr.S.Sharan and Mr.R. Prapanjanof II ‘B’ from EIE won III PRIZE in Anna University zone III chess tournament conducted at MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College on 22.9.2018.

Mr.Natarajan.V and Mr. Jayanth Kumar.Rof IV year ‘A’ participated in the event IEEE SS12 Project Competition& Maker fair 2018 at Srilanka organized by NSBM Green University,
Srilanka on 8.9.2018 and 9.9.2018.

EIE department Dance team consisting of Ms.M.R.S Thejjaswini, Ms. C.B.Vidhyaa, Ms.J.Resma, Ms.G.Subhiksha of III ‘B’ Ms.V.Harshavadhani, Ms.S.Jael Sharon, Ms.P.Nikitha of III ‘A’ and Ms.L.S.Gayathri of II ‘A’ and Ms.S.Preethi of II ‘B’ won I PRIZE in Utsav- inter department  dance competition organized by Vulcans- fine arts club of Easwari Engineering college on 28.8.2018.

Mr. I. Mohamed Shiek Mothi of II year ‘A’ presented a paper titled “Novel Continuous Infant Temperature Alerting System” at the 9th IEEE Control and System Graduate Research Colloquium (ICSGRC 2018) organized by IEEE Control Systems Society Chapter Malaysia and the Faculty of Electrical from 3rd to 4th August 2018.

S.NO Academic Year Name of the Student Class Achievement Detail of the Achievement
1. 2019-2020 A.L.Ramasamy II Finish the circuit First place -National level technical symposium-St.Joseph College of Engineering
2. 2019-2020 A.L.Ramasamy II Mind to Mingle First place -National level technical symposium-St.Joseph College of Engineering
3. 2019-2020 Rehana Parveen, C. Nidharshana, B.V.Preethi Participated Paper presentation Presented paper in National level technical symposium-Meenakshi sundar rajan College of Engineering.
4. 2019-2020 Rehana Parveen, C. Nidharshana, B.V.Preethi Participated Sakito hunto Participated inNational level technical symposium-Meenakshi sundar rajan College of Engineering
5. 2019-2020 K.Pavithra, S.Pooja sri, C.Nidharshana, Sowmya Gowri Participated World Record- workshop on IOT Hackathon 2019 International cyber forensic research group.
6. 2019-2020 K.Pavithra, S.Pooja sri, C.Nidharshana Participated Tech hunt National level technical symposium-Velammal Engineering College
7. 2018-2019  

I. Mohamed Shiek Mothi

II Paper presentation presented a paper titled “Novel Continuous Infant Temperature Alerting System” in Malaysia
8. 2017-2018 Amrita sneha..A IV Best student award Best student award-TCS
9.  

2013-2014

Siva Guru Natha Pandian.M,

ShivaRaman.I,

Shreenath .M , Sundara Ganesh.G

IV Project Techknow award 2014 –AIMO
10. 2013-2014 Siva GuruNathaPandian.M, ShivaRaman.I,Shreenath .M , Sundara Ganesh.G IV Project ACCENTURE Innovation Jockey – 2014
11. 2013-2014 Siva GuruNathaPandian.M, ShivaRaman.I,Shreenath .M , Sundara Ganesh.G IV Project NASSCOM Education Summit” – 2014
12. 2013-2014 Anand Sankar, Karthik shankar .V, Ganesh.T III Project Techknow award 2014 –AIMO
13. 2013-2014 Ms. S. Sai Durga IV Best student award Best student award – ISTE
14. 2013-2014 Lalitha Krithika. K, Khyati S. Davey IV Paper Presentation Institute of Research and Journals Excellent Paper Award
15. 2012-2013 Siva GuruNathaPandian.M, ShivaRaman.I,Shreenath .M , Sundara Ganesh.G IV Project National project award for engineering degree  students- ISTE
16. 2012-2013 Siva Guru Natha Pandian.M, ShivaRaman.I, Shreenath .M , Sundara Ganesh.G IV Project Innovative  student projects award -2013-INAE
17. 2011-2012 Sai sindhuja.T.A IV Gold Medalist Anna University Gold Medalist